Privacy Policy

Your personal information and privacy

The Sydney Airport Shuttle (SAS) is very aware of the high priority our customers place on the security, accuracy and proper use of personal information. We are therefore committed to ensuring that our procedures fulfil the requirements outlined in the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Collecting personal information (SAS) collects the minimum amount of personal information necessary to efficiently provide each service. Use The main purposes for which personal information is collected are:- 

  1. advising customers of available services which may be of interest to them
  2. bus charter bookings
  3. coach seat bookings
  4. shuttle tour arrangements
  5. complaints from customers

 

Disclosure of your personal information  

We do not sell your personal information to direct marketing businesses. Your personal information may be disclosed to other organisations which include:

  1. the Ministry of Transport
  2. external service providers - such as third party tour locations
  3. government agencies where disclosure is authorised by law

 

Access to and correction of your personal information 

You may request access to your personal information by either writing, telephoning or visiting the depot where the information is being held. In the case of telephone enquiries, you will be asked questions which substantiate your identity. If you feel that the information held by us is inaccurate or incomplete you should supply sufficient details for us to amend our records. If you are dissatisfied with the response you have received from a depot about a privacy matter, please contact (SAS) Operations Manager, Sydney Airport Shuttle (SAS), P.O. Box 158, Condell Park, NSW, 2200, Australia. Security (SAS) will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Staff are trained to treat all personal information as confidential.